CAP Privacy Policy

(Published 21/08/2021)

Cre8ive Artisans Pod (CAP) is committed to maintaining and securing any details you provide us. We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Australia Privacy Act 1988. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your personal information.

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the website, or your dealings with CAP, please contact us.

    1. Creative Artisan Pod website
    2. Personal information
    3. Sensitive information
    4. Cookies
    5. What data we collect and how we use it
    6. What we share with others
    7. Storing and securing your personal information
    8. Accessing and updating your personal information
    9. What rights you have over your data
    10. Policy updates

Cre8ive Artisans Pod website

By using the Cre8ive Artisans Pod website, capwa.online and services you are consenting to us collecting, using processing, and storing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act, and other applicable privacy laws.

This policy does not apply to other websites that you may access by using a link from our website or embedded content such as videos, images, articles, etc. from other websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy, or practices of other sites or services. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any site you visit.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect may include names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers. We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our customers, and for marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

The amount of information we collect about you depends on what you supply to us, how you use our website and how much information you elect to provide. When we collect personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

As a rule, we do not collect this type of sensitive information. If we do collect it sensitive information will be used by us only: For the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect and store information about our visitors for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. Examples of information collected by cookies on this website include, but are not limited to: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times, and referring website address.

What data we collect and how we use it

Browsing: When you browse our website, we do not collect any user contact information. However, while you visit our site, we use cookies to track your interactions on the site. For example, we track the pages you have visited to show you products you have recently viewed.

Cart: While you’re browsing our site, we also use cookies to keep track of your cart contents. We keep a record of your unpaid cart contents for 60 minutes. When this limit is reached, the pending order is canceled.

Checkout: When you purchase from us we ask you to provide information such as your name, billing address, shipping details, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details, and optional account information like username and password. For example, we use this information to:

    • Send you information about your account and order
    • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
    • Process payments and prevent fraud
    • Set up your account for our store
    • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
    • Improve our store offerings
    • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

Payments: We do not store any of your sensitive financial information. We accept payments through direct bank transfer or by credit card via the Square secure online payment gateway. We do not collect or store your credit card details. All credit card payments are processed externally by Square who complies with the PCI Security Standards. When processing payments, some of your personal information will be passed to Square to process or support the payment. For example, the purchase total and billing information. Please see Square Privacy and Security for more details.

Accounts: If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. When you log in, we use cookies to save your login information. Login cookies last for two days. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

Artisans Directory: If you gift a product to capwa.online, we will display your contact details on all the artisan directory listings.

Communications: If you subscribe to product updates and news, or contact us via an online form, we will store your name and contact details on our communications list. We use MailChimp, to facilitate updates to you, and for you to provide feedback to us. MailChimp is a reputable online marketing platform that can be used to create, send, and manage email campaigns. In providing this service, MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists that contain email addresses that capwa.online have sent, or intend to send, emails to, and all information relating to those email addresses. Please see Mailchimp Privacy Policy (Section 3. Privacy for Contacts) for more details.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you. For example, Square for processing online payments and MailChimp for communicating store news and receiving feedback from our customers. These companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

Cre8ive Artisans Pod takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Personal information will not be intentionally disclosed outside of our organisation (or related entities) without your consent, except where we are required or permitted to do so at law.

Mailchimp and privacy consent

As MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia, by using this site:

    • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed, and stored as set out in MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by MailChimp’s Terms of Use.
    • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the United States of America (USA) and relevant legislation of the USA will apply. Accordingly, the Australian Privacy Act 1988 will not apply.
    • You understand and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988.
    • You will not be able to seek redress under Australian Privacy Act 1988 but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

Storing and securing your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we are committed to maintaining and securing any details you provide us. We will only permit your personal information to be accessed by authorised personnel to help fulfill orders, process refunds, and support you.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information you submit to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you provide personal information, those details are stored securely in a manner that reasonably protects it from risks such as misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are not responsible for circumstances where that information is accessed without authorisation.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address, and billing and shipping addresses.

Accessing and updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information you provide to us is up to date and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you can access and update your personal information.

Accounts: If you created an account on our website you can update your personal information at: capwa.online/my-account (note: you cannot change your username). Website administrators can also see and edit your information (except your username and password).

Communications: If you subscribed to our CAP news/updates you can update your contact details by clicking on the “Update your Preferences” link. You can opt out of receiving updates from us if you choose, by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in all our emails.

If you have any issues accessing or updating your data, please contact us as soon as practicable so that we can assist you and continue to provide quality services to you.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you would like to request an exported file of your personal data or you would like to remove your personal details from our database please contact us.

Policy updates

Cre8ive Artisans Pod reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact us.